Inorganic Chemistry

Division Representative

Eric Rivard (erivard@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta
Rylan Lundgren (rlundgre@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Symposia and Organizers

Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials - joint with AN, MT

Organizers:
Mark McDermott (mmcdermo@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta
Jean-François Masson (jf.masson@umontreal.ca) Université de Montréal

Invited Speakers:
Russ Algar, University of British Columbia
Delphine Bouilly, Université de Montréal
Alexander Brolo, University of Victoria
Juewen Liu, University of Waterloo
Jean-François Masson, Université de Montréal
Mark T. McDermott, University of Alberta
Anna Ritcey, Université Laval

Beauty and Function Through Supramolecular Chemistry - joint with OR 

Organizers:
Fraser HofUniversity of Victoria
Stephen LoebUniversity of Windsor
Mark MacLachlan, University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers:
Shigehisa Akine, 
Kanazawa University, Japan
Ivan Aprahamian, Dartmouth College
Barry Blight, University of New Brunswick
Cornelia Bohne, University of Victoria
Jaclyn Brusso, University of Ottawa
Amar Flood, Indiana University, USA
Makoto Fujita, University of Tokyo, Japan
Bruce Gibb, Tulane University, USA
Garry Hanan, Université de Montréal
Nathalie Katsonis, University of Twente, Netherlands
Bryan Koivisto, Ryerson University
Jean-Francois Morin, Université Laval
Simon Rondeau-Gagne, University of Windsor
Derek Schipper, University of Waterloo
Andreea Schmitzer, Université de Montréal
Hanadi Sleiman, McGill University
James Wisner, Western University
James Wuest, Université de Montréal

Early Career Investigators - joint with BM, OR

Organizers:
Florrie WilliamsUniversity of Alberta
Alex Speed, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers:
Johanna Blacquiere, Western University  
Yuri Bolshan, 
University of Ontario Institute of Technology 
Darren Derksen, 
University of Calgary
Ratmir Derda, University of Alberta
Joe Gilroy, Western University
Hill Harman, University of California, Riverside, USA
Jason Hein, University of British Columbia
David Herbert, University of Manitoba 
Todd Hyster, Princeton University
Michael Katz, Memorial University of Newfoundland
J. P. Lumb, McGill University
Rylan Lundgren, University of Alberta
Andy McNally, Colorado State, USA
Rebecca Melen, Cardiff University, UK
Frederic Menard, University of British Columbia, Okanagan 
Graham Murphy, 
University of Waterloo 
Steve Newman, University of Ottawa
Jeffrey Van Humbeck, University of Calgary
Jeffrey Warren, Simon Fraser University
Olena Zenkina, University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Exploring Synthetic and Structural Diversity in Inorganic Fluorine Chemistry

Organizers:
Michael GerkenUniversity of Lethbridge
Jenn LoveUniversity of British Columbia
Gary Schrobilgen, McMaster University

Invited Speakers:

Tom Baker, University of Ottawa
Thomas Braun, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Alain Demourgues, Université de Bordeaux, France
Marc Dubois, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
Maik Finze, Universität Würzburg, Germany
Samuel Johnson, University of Windsor
Kazuhiko Matsumoto, Kyoto University, Japan
Pierangelo Metrangolo, Politechnico Milano, Italy

From the Stone Age, Bronze Age, and Beyond: Oxides, Intermetallics, and Structural Chemistry - joint with MT

Organizers:
Venkataraman Thangadurai 
(vthangad@ucalgary.ca), University of Calgary
Andrew Grosvenor (andrew.grosvenor@usask.ca), University of Saskatchewan

Invited Speakers:
Mario Bieringer, University of Manitoba
Bryce Meredig, Citrine Informatics
R. Vijayaraghavan, Vellore Institute of Technology, India
Hirotoshi Yamada, Nagasaki University, Japan

Fundamental Main Group Chemistry

Organizer:
Eric RivardUniversity of Alberta

Invited Speakers:
Derek Gates, University of British Columbia
Charles Macdonald, University of Windsor
Rei Kinjo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Jun Okuda, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

General

Organizer:
Eric Rivard (erivard@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis

Organizers:
Bob MorrisUniversity of Toronto
David Herbert, University of Manitoba

Invited Speakers:
Johanna Blacquiere, Western University
David Herbert, University of Manitoba
Christian Limberg, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Connie Lu, University of Minnesota, USA
R. Morris Bullock, Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Jonas Peters, California Institute of Technology, USA
Laurel Schafer, University of British Columbia
Christine Thomas, Ohio State University, USA

Organic Synthesis at the Interface of Academia and the Pharmaceutical Industry - joint with OR

Organizers:
Kevin Hesp, Pfizer
Rylan Lundgren, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers:
Stacy Bremner, Gilead Sciences
Louis-Charles Campeau, Merck Discovery Process Chemistry
Patrick Fier, Merck Process Research and Development
Vincent Mascitti, Pfizer 
Michael Schmidt, Bristol-Myers Squibb
Mark Stradiotto, Dalhousie University
Kian Tan, Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research
Allan Watson, University of Strathclyde, Scotland
Daniel Weix, University of Wisconsin, USA
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto
Jieping Zhu, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
 

Polymetallic Assemblies: From Clusters to Molecular Materials

Organizers:
John CorriganWestern University
Stefanie Dehnen, Philipps-Universität Marburg

Invited Speakers:
Brandi Cossairt, University of Washington, USA
Cathleen Crudden, Queen’s University
Rongchao Jin, Carnegie Melon University, USA
Manfred Scheer, Universität Regensburg, Germany

Spectroscopy of Paramagnetic Systems - joint with PT

Organizers:
Ramaswami Sammynaiken (r.sammynaiken@usask.ca), University of Saskatchewan
Pierre Kennepohl (pierre@chem.ubc.ca), University of British Columbia
Charles Walsby (cwalsby@sfu.ca), Simon Fraser University

Si Symposium: Celebrating the Chemistry of Bob West

Organizers:
Kim Baines, Western University
Kenrick Lewis, Momentive
Paul ZeliskoBrock University

Invited Speakers:
Robert West, University of Wisconsin
Tamejiro HiyamaACS Kipping Awardee, Chuo University 
Jillian BuriakRio Tinto Alcan Awardee, University of Alberta
Farooq Ahmed, CSL Silicones
Philip Boudjouk, North Dakota State University
Zhongwei Chen, University of Waterloo 
Cathleen Crudden, Queen's University
Matthias Driess, Technische Universität Berlin
Mark Fink, Tulane University
Shigeyoshi InoueTechnische Universität München
Rebekka Klausen, Johns Hopkins University
Josef Michl, University of Colorado 
Thomas Mueller, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg
Anne Ladegaard SkovDanmarks Tekniske Universitet
Amos B. Smith, III, University of Pennsylvania
Victor Snieckus, Queen’s University
Laura Turculet, Dalhousie University

Further information about the 49th Si Symposium may be found here.

Teaching in Inorganic Chemistry - joint with CE

Organizer:
Jason Cooke, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers:
Jillian Buriak - University of Alberta
José Rodríguez Núñez - University of British Columbia

Understanding and Conserving Ancient and Historical Materials: In Honour of Ron Cavell - joint with MT, PT

Organizers:
Thomas Ellis (thomas.ellis@usask.ca), University of Saskatchewan 
Scott Rosendahl (scott.rosendahl@lightsource.ca), Canadian Light Source

Confirmed Invited Speakers
Marie-Claude Corbeil, Canadian Conservation Institute
TK ShamWestern University