Chemistry Education

Division Representatives

Glen Loppnow (glen.loppnow@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta
Kris Ooms (kristopher.ooms@kingsu.ca), The King's University

Symposia and Organizers

Chemistry Education Research

Organizers:
Alison Flynn
(alison.flynn@uottawa.ca), University of Ottawa
Stephen MacNeil (smacneil@wlu.ca), Wilfrid Laurier University

Communicating Chemistry to the Public

Organizers:
Lucio Gelmini
(gelminil@macewan.ca), MacEwan University
Geoffrey Rayner-Canham (grcanham@swgc.mun.ca), Memorial University

Speaker:
Jackie Stewart,
University of British Columbia

Diversity in Chemistry Education: In Honour of Margaret-Ann Armour

Organizers:
Nola Etkin
 (netkin@upei.ca), University of Prince Edward Island
Margaret-Ann Armour (margaret-ann.armour@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Experiential Learning-research, Industry, UG exchange programs, etc.

Organizer:
Christie McDermott (christie.mcdermott@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

General Session

Organizer:
Brian Rempel
 (brempel@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Human Outcomes

Organizer:
Peter Mahaffy 
(peter.mahaffy@kingsu.ca), The King's University

Indigenization and Reconciliation in Chemistry Education

Organizers:
Tom Ellis
 (thomas.ellis@usask.ca), University of Saskatchewan
Lee Wilson (lee.wilson@usask.ca), University of Saskatchewan
Christopher Phenix (chris.phenix@usask.ca), University of Saskatchewan
Stryker Calvez (stryker.calvez@usask.ca), University of Saskatchewan

Invited speakers
Michelle Hogue,
University of Lethbridge
Malcolm King, University of Saskatchewan

Education features prominently in the Calls for Action from the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada.  This motivates us to ask the question: “What does reconciliation mean for us as chemical educators?”  This session seeks to generate conversations:

  • What questions do you have?
  • What are your own experiences?
  • What do we all need to know?
  • Whether you have answers to share, or if you are just curious, you are invited to participate.

Innovations in the Lab and Technology

Organizers:
Hayley Wan
(hayley.wan@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta
Kaitlyn Towle (towle@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Invited Speakers:
Jennifer Chaytor,
Saginaw Valley State University, USA

(Pre) Learning Outcomes Workshop

Organizers:
Kristopher Ooms 
(kris.ooms@kingsu.ca), The King's University
Elizabeth McGinitie (elizabeth.mcginitie@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Learning Outcomes

Organizer:
Glen R. Loppnow
 (glen.loppnow@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Listening to Students About Outcomes / General Session

Organizer:
Leah Martin-Visscher
 (leah.martin-visscher@kingsu.ca), The King's University

Outcomes for Chemistry

Organizer:
TBA

Teaching Initiatives: What Works, What Doesn't

Organizer:
Jackie Stewart
(jstewart@chem.ubc.ca), University of British Columbia

Teaching in Analytical Chemistry - joint with AN

Organizers:
Chuck Lucy
 (clucy@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta
Russ Algar (algar@chem.ubc.ca), University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers:
Raychelle Burks, St. Edward's University, Austin, Texas
​Lisa Holland, University of West Virginia 
Russ Algar, University of British Columbia
Brent Rudyk, Gilead Pharmaceuticals
Danielle Tokarz, St. Mary’s University

Teaching in Medicinal and Biological Chemistry - joint with BM

Organizer:
Judith Poë
 (judith.poe@utoronto.ca), University of Toronto

Invited Speaker
Andrew Beharry,
University of Toronto

Teaching in Environmental and Green Chemistry - joint with EN

Organizers:
Andy Dicks
 (adicks@chem.utoronto.ca), University of Toronto
Jessica D'Eon (jessica.deon@utoronto.ca), University of Toronto

Teaching in Inorganic Chemistry - joint with IN

Organizer:
Jason Cooke
 (jason.cooke@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Invited Speakers:
Jillian Buriak, University of Alberta
José Rodríguez Núñez, University of British Columbia

Teaching in Organic Chemistry - joint with OR

Organizer:
TBA

Teaching in Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry - joint with PT

Organizer:
Alex Brown 
(alex.brown@ualberta.ca), University of Alberta

Technology in Education

Organizers:
Robert Burk 
(robert.burk@carleton.ca), Carleton University
Sharon Brewer (sbrewer@tru.ca), Thompson Rivers University